Privacy Policy

Drycreek Enterprise PTY LTD trading as West Coast Property Training (WCPT) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
Whilst most small businesses (including WCPT) are not APP (Australian Privacy Principles) entities, we choose to be guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This choice governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and, by email and instant messaging, via our websites www.wcpt.com.au and all subdomains, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Collecting through our websites

Our public website, www.wcpt.com.au (and all subdomains), are hosted in Australia. There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our website.

Web analytics

We use multiple tools to collect and store information about you, your devices and how you interact with our website(s). This information is collected in order to improve your user experience. The type of data collected is, but may not be limited to:

  • Your device’s IP address
  • Device screen size
  • Device type, operating system and browser information
  • Geographic location (city)
  • Referring domain and out link if applicable
  • Search terms and pages visited on our website
  • Date and time when pages were accessed on our website

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Embedded videos on our website

Embedded videos on our website are hosted by Wistia Inc, Wistia collect statistical and analytical data about your usage of our videos in real-time. This data may include but is not limited to:

  • Video trends
  • Engagement
  • Total plays
  • Play rate
  • Actions

Email lists, registrations and courses

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists, purchase online courses, register for our events, or during any correspondence with us via email or phone.
We use multiple tools to manage event bookings, online purchases and other correspondence with you. You may be subject to the privacy policies of their individual companies, and these can be provided to you upon request in writing.

Credit card information

Tokenised, encrypted credit card information is collected and stored by our payment gateway partner, eWAY. This information is stored for your ease of repurchasing of products. This information is not stored by us and can be removed from eWAY’s systems upon request in writing to either eWAY or WCPT.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Drycreek Enterprise PTY LTD trading as West Coast Property Training (WCPT) will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO Box 195, Joondalup 6919
info@wcpt.com.au
(08) 9300 0000